Is Crisco Shortening Sticks Butter Flavor Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Butter-flavored shortening in stick form offers a firm, spreadable texture that creams smoothly and yields flaky pie crusts, tender biscuits, and crisp frying batters. Common uses include baking, pie-making, and pan-frying; reviewers mention reliable consistency, easy measuring, and a pronounced butter-like flavor that some describe as slightly artificial and convenient.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, FULLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, PALM OIL, MONÓ AND DIGLYCERIDES TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANTS), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE (PRO VITAMIN A) ADDED FOR COLOR.

Check Crisco Shortening Sticks Butter Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Oil · Stick

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep