Is CRISP RICE MARSHMALLOW TREATS, CRISP RICE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRISP RICE (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, SORGHUM SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM ASCORBATE [VITAMIN C], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), VITAMIN D3, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], CYANOCOBALAMIN [VITAMIN B12], FOLIC ACID, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, AND REDUCED IRON), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: GLYCERIN, GELATIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, CAPRIC/CAPRYLIC TRIGLYCERIDES, BAKING SODA.

Check CRISP RICE MARSHMALLOW TREATS, CRISP RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go