Is CRISP RICE MARSHMALLOW TREATS, CRISP RICE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- capric/caprylic triglycerides
- whey
- glycerin
- monoglycerides
- margarine
- vitamin b12
- +6 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRISP RICE (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, SORGHUM SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM ASCORBATE [VITAMIN C], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), VITAMIN D3, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], CYANOCOBALAMIN [VITAMIN B12], FOLIC ACID, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, AND REDUCED IRON), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: GLYCERIN, GELATIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, CAPRIC/CAPRYLIC TRIGLYCERIDES, BAKING SODA.
Check CRISP RICE MARSHMALLOW TREATS, CRISP RICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRISP RICE MARSHMALLOW TREATS, CRISP RICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Snack · Bar, Piece


