Is CRISP RICE MARSHMALLOW TREATS, CRISP RICE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRISP RICE (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, SORGHUM SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM ASCORBATE [VITAMIN C], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), VITAMIN D3, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], CYANOCOBALAMIN [VITAMIN B12], FOLIC ACID, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, AND REDUCED IRON), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: GLYCERIN, GELATIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, CAPRIC/CAPRYLIC TRIGLYCERIDES, BAKING SODA.

Check CRISP RICE MARSHMALLOW TREATS, CRISP RICE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go