Is Crispers Ketchup Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavour
  • sodium acetate
  • more otidienne et diglycerides
  • acetate de sodium
  • +1 more

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, potato flour (potatoes, mono - and diglycerides, tric acid), shortening (vegetable oil, modified palm oil), modified corn starch, seasoning (sugar, salt, sodium acetate, maltode acetic acid, tomato powder, yeast extra malic acid, citric acid, amaranth, onion powder, garlic powder, beet powder modified vegetable oil, natural flavour (contains celery), paprika extract, distum inosinate, disodium guanylate), sugars (glucose-fructose, sugar), modified pota starch, wheat bran, monosodium glutamate, malted barley flou, baking soda, salt, soy lecithin, annatto extract sulfites, caramel colour. contains: wheat, barley, soy, sulfites ingrédients: farine de blé, farine de daily value* pomme de terre (pommes de terre, more otidienne et diglycérides, acide citrique), shorte 8% (huile végétale, huile de paime modi amidon de mais modifie, assaisonne (sucre, sel, acétate de sodium, me acide acétique, tomate d mure, acide maliique non en 8%

Check Crispers Ketchup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavoryTangySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go