Is Crispers Ketchup Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- sodium acetate
- more otidienne et diglycerides
- acetate de sodium
- +1 more
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
wheat flour, potato flour (potatoes, mono - and diglycerides, tric acid), shortening (vegetable oil, modified palm oil), modified corn starch, seasoning (sugar, salt, sodium acetate, maltode acetic acid, tomato powder, yeast extra malic acid, citric acid, amaranth, onion powder, garlic powder, beet powder modified vegetable oil, natural flavour (contains celery), paprika extract, distum inosinate, disodium guanylate), sugars (glucose-fructose, sugar), modified pota starch, wheat bran, monosodium glutamate, malted barley flou, baking soda, salt, soy lecithin, annatto extract sulfites, caramel colour. contains: wheat, barley, soy, sulfites ingrédients: farine de blé, farine de daily value* pomme de terre (pommes de terre, more otidienne et diglycérides, acide citrique), shorte 8% (huile végétale, huile de paime modi amidon de mais modifie, assaisonne (sucre, sel, acétate de sodium, me acide acétique, tomate d mure, acide maliique non en 8%
Check Crispers Ketchup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crispers Ketchup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Slice


