Is Crisps Thai Sweet Chilli Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya protein
- soya fibre
- soya crisps
soya protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soya Crisps (Soya Protein (64%), Tapioca Starch, Soya Fibre, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Thai Sweet Chilli Seasoning (Sugar, Spices (Chilli, Coriander, Ginger, Aniseed), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract, Tomato Powder, Acid (Citric Acid), Molasses Powder (Molasses, Maltodextrin), Lemongrass, Spice Extracts (Paprika, Capsicum, Chilli)), Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract). ALLERGENS: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain gluten.
Check Crisps Thai Sweet Chilli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crisps Thai Sweet Chilli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


