Is CRISPY COCOA CRUNCH PROTEIN BAR, CRISPY COCOA CRUNCH Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glycerin

hydrolyzed gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ACID CASEIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DRIED EGG WHITE), POLYDEXTROSE, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDE, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, SHEA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), HYDROLYZED GELATIN, GLYCERIN, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WATER, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, RICE STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ALMONDS, SUCRALOSE (NON-NUTRITIVE SWEETENER), SOY LECITHIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANTS).

Check CRISPY COCOA CRUNCH PROTEIN BAR, CRISPY COCOA CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep