Is CRISPY COCOA CRUNCH PROTEIN BAR, CRISPY COCOA CRUNCH Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hydrolyzed gelatin
- dried egg white
- whey protein concentrate
- acid casein
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- calcium carbonate
- natural and artificial flavors
- unsweetened chocolate
- glycerin
hydrolyzed gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ACID CASEIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DRIED EGG WHITE), POLYDEXTROSE, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDE, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, SHEA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), HYDROLYZED GELATIN, GLYCERIN, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WATER, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, RICE STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ALMONDS, SUCRALOSE (NON-NUTRITIVE SWEETENER), SOY LECITHIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANTS).
Check CRISPY COCOA CRUNCH PROTEIN BAR, CRISPY COCOA CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRISPY COCOA CRUNCH PROTEIN BAR, CRISPY COCOA CRUNCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


