Is CRISPY COCOA CRUNCH PROTEIN BAR, CRISPY COCOA CRUNCH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • acid casein
  • whey protein isolate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ACID CASEIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DRIED EGG WHITE), POLYDEXTROSE, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDE, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, SHEA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), HYDROLYZED GELATIN, GLYCERIN, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WATER, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, RICE STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ALMONDS, SUCRALOSE (NON-NUTRITIVE SWEETENER), SOY LECITHIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANTS).

Check CRISPY COCOA CRUNCH PROTEIN BAR, CRISPY COCOA CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep