Is Crispy Cracker - Salted Egg Yolk Flavor Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • squid powder
  • beef flavour seasoning
  • e635
  • food additives

squid powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, vegetable oil, sugar, glucose, 食品 咸鸭蛋 食咸味 蛋苷二, 味核苷 项目 营 磷酸 能量 243 辣椒红, 蛋白质 87克 salt, glutamate monosodium, salted eggs flavour seasoning, beef flavour seasoning, squid powder, sesame, spices, food additives(e635, e319), food flavours, net weight:200g allergy information:

Check Crispy Cracker - Salted Egg Yolk Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.