Is Crispy Fried Onion Seasoned Coating Mix Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 4 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • yeast
  • sugar
  • bleached wheat flour

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

bread crumbs, bleached wheat flour, yeast, sugar, salt, bleached wheat flour, crispy fried onions, onions, palm oil, wheat flour, dextrose, salt, onion, salt, garlic powder, spices, paprika, sugar, chicken fat, wheat flour, water, yeast, natural flavor, extractives of onion

Check Crispy Fried Onion Seasoned Coating Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Powder, Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingDipping