Is Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Golden Crinkles French Fried Potatoes, 26 oz Bag Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain corn and 4 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • corn starch
  • dextrin
  • xanthan gum
  • vegetable color
  • modified food starch
  • vegetable oil

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy, golden crinkle-cut fries deliver a crunchy exterior and tender interior, with a subtle savory flavor. Commonly used as a side dish, snack, or topping, they reheat well and suit oven or air-fryer preparation. Reviewers note consistent crispness when cooked properly, occasional clumping in the bag, and good portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, vegetable oil (sunflower, cottonseed, soybean and/or canola), modified food starch, rice flour, salt, dextrin, corn starch, annatto (vegetable color), dextrose, leavening (disodium dihydrogen pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), xanthan gum, disodium dihydrogen pyrophosphate (to retain natural color)

Check Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Golden Crinkles French Fried Potatoes, 26 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Golden Crinkles French Fried Potatoes, 26 oz Bag is available at 14 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking