Is Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain corn and 2 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • corn
  • yellow corn flour
  • dextrose
  • natural flavoring
  • vegetable oil

corn

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen seasoned shredded potatoes deliver a golden, crisp exterior with tender, shredded interior and a savory, lightly spiced flavor. Commonly baked, pan-fried or air-fried as a side, snack, or breakfast accompaniment; reviewers note reliable convenience and crispness when cooked thoroughly, with occasional variability in texture or size and packaging consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Cottonseed, Soybean, Canola), Salt, Yellow Corn Flour, Dextrose, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (To Retain Natural Color), Dehydrated Onion, Sodium Sulfate, Natural Flavoring, Potatoes, Natural Flavoring

Check Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking