Is Simply Potatoes Gluten-Free Original Shredded Hash Browns, 20 oz Bag (Refrigerated) Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 1 ingredient that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • potassium sorbate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Refrigerated shredded format delivers mild, savory flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, slightly fluffy interior when pan-fried; reviewers praise quick, consistent cooking and versatility for breakfasts, casseroles, and skillets, while noting occasional variance in moisture and clumping that may require spacing or extra cooking time for optimal crispness results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Dextrose, Contains 1/2% Or Less Of The Following: Disodium Pyrophosphate (Added To Maintain Color), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Bisulfite (Added To Maintain Freshness)

Check Simply Potatoes Gluten-Free Original Shredded Hash Browns, 20 oz Bag (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simply Potatoes Gluten-Free Original Shredded Hash Browns, 20 oz Bag (Refrigerated) is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide Dish