Is Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 2 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • vegetable color
  • vegetable oil

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen French fries deliver a crisp golden exterior and soft, fluffy interior when baked or fried, offering mild savory flavor. Commonly used as quick side dishes, snacks, or party finger food, reviewers often note consistent texture, easy preparation, and reliable portioning, with preference for oven or fryer cooking methods, typically.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Cottonseed, Soybean,, Canola), Salt, Dextrose, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (To Retain Natural Color), Annatto (Vegetable Color)

Check Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingMeal Prep