Is Ore-Ida Waffle Fries Crispy, Waffle-Cut French Fried Potatoes, 22 oz Bag Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 4 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • yellow corn flour
  • dextrin
  • xanthan gum
  • vegetable color
  • modified food starch
  • vegetable oil

yellow corn flour

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ore-Ida Golden Waffle Fries are a popular frozen snack made from freshly peeled American grown potatoes. These waffle fries are known for their crispy texture and are made in the shape of waffle cuts. They are versatile and easy to prepare, making them a go-to option for many. People appreciate the deliciousness of these fries and often enjoy them with burgers or sandwiches. With a 22 oz bag size, Ore-Ida Waffle Fries offer a convenient option for potato lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Cottonseed, Soybean, Canola), Modified Food Starch, Rice Flour, Dextrin, Yellow Corn Flour, Salt, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (To Retain Natural Color), Annatto (Vegetable Color), Leavening (Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Xanthan Gum

Check Ore-Ida Waffle Fries Crispy, Waffle-Cut French Fried Potatoes, 22 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ore-Ida Waffle Fries Crispy, Waffle-Cut French Fried Potatoes, 22 oz Bag is available at 18 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking