Is CRISPY FRIES GRADE A FRENCH FRIED POTATOES, CRISPY FRIES Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Golden, crisp exterior with a soft interior delivers savory, mildly salty flavor; texture remains crunchy when oven- or air-fried. Commonly served as a side for burgers and sandwiches, used for snacking with dips, or as party finger food. Reviewers note consistent crispness, easy preparation, reliable reheating results and family portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following Oils: Canola, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Corn), Dehydrated Potato Flakes (Potatoes, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate And Citric Acid Added To Preserve Natural Color), Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate Added To Maintain Natural Color, Xanthan Gum

Check CRISPY FRIES GRADE A FRENCH FRIED POTATOES, CRISPY FRIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CRISPY FRIES GRADE A FRENCH FRIED POTATOES, CRISPY FRIES is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep