Is CRISPY MARSHMALLOW GOODIES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- nonfat milk powder
- whey solids
- glycerin
- dextrose
- artificial and natural flavors
- osy lecithin added as an emulsifier
- +8 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MARSHMALLOW (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, WATER, GELATIN, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SALT), CRISP RICE CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], NIACIN [NIACINAMIDE], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN C [SODIUM ASCORGATE], VITAMIN D, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE [IRON], ZINC [ZINC OXIDE]), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, WHEY SOLIDS, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), FUDGE DRIZZLE (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, OSY LECITHIN ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER, MONOGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [TITANIUM DIOXIDE], ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, CARMINE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, FD&C BLUE 1), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYA LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, AND MAY CONTAIN ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, GLUCOSE, F.D & C COLORS: YELLOW DYE #6, YELLOW DYE #5, BLUE #1 DYE, RED #3 DYE [ERYTHROSINE], RED #40 DYE), GLYCERIN, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE).
Check CRISPY MARSHMALLOW GOODIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRISPY MARSHMALLOW GOODIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
About this product
Snack · Bar


