Is CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES WITH MILK CHOCOLATE M&M'S MINIS, MILK CHOCOLATE M&M'S MINIS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • gelatin
  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • chocolate
  • +4 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: TOASTED RICE CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MALT FLAVOR, NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, M&M'S® MINIS MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, COLOR ADDED, CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, CORNSTARCH, CARNAUBA WAX, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, DATEM, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, WHEAT STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, BHT FOR FRESHNESS.

Check CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES WITH MILK CHOCOLATE M&M'S MINIS, MILK CHOCOLATE M&M'S MINIS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES WITH MILK CHOCOLATE M&M'S MINIS, MILK CHOCOLATE M&M'S MINIS is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go