Is Crispy Minis Rice Chips, Sweet Chili Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium stearate
- calcium silicate
- natural flavour
- disodium inosinate
- +1 more
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE PIECES (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SALT, TOCOPHEROLS), CORN (WITH GERM REMOVED), SUNFLOWER OIL, SEASONING (SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SOY SAUCE SOLIDS (SOY), ONION POWDER, SODIUM ACETATE, FRUCTOSE, ACETIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER OIL, MALIC ACID, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOUR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SUCRALOSE (1 MG PER 20 G SERVING), CALCIUM SILICATE, CALCIUM STEARATE, SILICON DIOXIDE). CONTAINS SOY INGREDIENTS.
Check Crispy Minis Rice Chips, Sweet Chili against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crispy Minis Rice Chips, Sweet Chili in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
Where to buy
Crispy Minis Rice Chips, Sweet Chili is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


