Is Crispy Minis Rice Chips, Sweet Chili Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium stearate
- calcium silicate
- natural flavour
- disodium inosinate
- +1 more
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE PIECES (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SALT, TOCOPHEROLS), CORN (WITH GERM REMOVED), SUNFLOWER OIL, SEASONING (SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SOY SAUCE SOLIDS (SOY), ONION POWDER, SODIUM ACETATE, FRUCTOSE, ACETIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER OIL, MALIC ACID, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOUR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SUCRALOSE (1 MG PER 20 G SERVING), CALCIUM SILICATE, CALCIUM STEARATE, SILICON DIOXIDE). CONTAINS SOY INGREDIENTS.
Check Crispy Minis Rice Chips, Sweet Chili against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crispy Minis Rice Chips, Sweet Chili in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
Where to buy
Crispy Minis Rice Chips, Sweet Chili is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


