Is CRISPY OATS & NUTS SNACK BARS, CRISPY OATS & NUTS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- tricalcium phosphate
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- +7 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), SYRUP (WHITE GRAPE JUICE, BROWN RICE SYRUP), GLUTEN-FREE ROLLED OATS, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA POWDER), SUNFLOWER SEEDS, PEANUT LAYER (MALTITOL, PEANUTS, SORBITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT FLOUR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, BETA CAROTENE, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM). PEANUTS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MARSHMALLOW BINDER (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, EGG WHITES, GLYCERIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS). COCOA SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI). TAPIOCA STARCH). ALMONDS, SHORT-CHAIN FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES; LESS THAN 2% OF: RAISINS, GLYCERIN, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE. POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, DI-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, BETA CAROTENE, MANGANESE SULFATE, RIBOFLAVIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, VITAMIN B12, COPPER GLUCONATE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN D3.
Check CRISPY OATS & NUTS SNACK BARS, CRISPY OATS & NUTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRISPY OATS & NUTS SNACK BARS, CRISPY OATS & NUTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


