Is CRISPY RICE TREATS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- vit b1
- D-calcium pantothenate
- natural flavor
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MARSHMALLOW (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, FRUCTOSE, AGAR, EGG WHITE POWDER [EGG WHITE, BAKER'S YEAST, CITRIC ACID], NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), TOASTED RICE CEREAL (RICE, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SALT, BROWN RICE SYRUP, VITAMINS AND MINERALS [IRON, NIACINAMIDE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE [VIT B1], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VIT B6], D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, FOLIC ACID]), MODIFIED PALM OIL SHORTENING, GLYCERIN, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN.
Check CRISPY RICE TREATS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRISPY RICE TREATS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


