Is CRISPY RICE TREATS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white
  • egg white powder
  • glycerin
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • vit b1
  • natural flavor

egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARSHMALLOW (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, FRUCTOSE, AGAR, EGG WHITE POWDER [EGG WHITE, BAKER'S YEAST, CITRIC ACID], NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), TOASTED RICE CEREAL (RICE, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SALT, BROWN RICE SYRUP, VITAMINS AND MINERALS [IRON, NIACINAMIDE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE [VIT B1], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VIT B6], D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, FOLIC ACID]), MODIFIED PALM OIL SHORTENING, GLYCERIN, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN.

Check CRISPY RICE TREATS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyChewyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBaking