Is CRISPY SOUTHERN NEW ORLEANS STYLE FISH FRI SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, CRISPY SOUTHERN NEW ORLEANS STYLE FISH FRI Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Seasoned Southern-style breading mix that yields a crunchy, golden-brown crust and pronounced savory-spicy flavor. Commonly used for frying fish and other seafood, also applied to shrimp or chicken. Reviews frequently cite consistent crispness, easy coating and authentic regional taste; some users note variation in seasoning intensity across batches. Steady performance.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasoned Southern-style breading mix that yields a crunchy, golden-brown crust and pronounced savory-spicy flavor. Commonly used for frying fish and other seafood, also applied to shrimp or chicken. Reviews frequently cite consistent crispness, easy coating and authentic regional taste; some users note variation in seasoning intensity across batches. Steady performance.
Ingredients
Enriched Yellow Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Spice (Including Red Pepper), Natural Flavor, Monosodium Glutamate (Flavor Enhancer), Garlic, Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate
Check CRISPY SOUTHERN NEW ORLEANS STYLE FISH FRI SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, CRISPY SOUTHERN NEW ORLEANS STYLE FISH FRI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRISPY SOUTHERN NEW ORLEANS STYLE FISH FRI SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, CRISPY SOUTHERN NEW ORLEANS STYLE FISH FRI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY
Louisiana Fish Fry New Orleans Style Seafood Breading Mix with Real Lemon Added, 10 oz.
Zatarain's New Orleans Style Blackened Seasoning, 3 oz
Zapp's Potato Chips New Orleans Kettle Style Voodoo
Louisiana Fish Fry Products All Natural Seafood Breading Mix Fish Fry
Where to buy
CRISPY SOUTHERN NEW ORLEANS STYLE FISH FRI SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, CRISPY SOUTHERN NEW ORLEANS STYLE FISH FRI is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


