Is Zatarain's® New Orleans Style Creole Seasoning, 8 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Zatarains New Orleans Style Creole Seasoning is an 8 oz product that has gained popularity among consumers. People appreciate the great flavor and taste of this seasoning, which can be used on a variety of dishes such as french fries, eggs, and soups. Made with spices from New Orleans, this seasoning adds a unique flavor to meals. It is often described as similar to salt and pepper but with a distinct Creole twist. Overall, Zatarains Creole Seasoning is well-liked and trusted by those who enjoy adding flavor to their meals.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate & guanylate
- natural flavor
- dextrose
disodium inosinate & guanylate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Zatarains New Orleans Style Creole Seasoning is an 8 oz product that has gained popularity among consumers. People appreciate the great flavor and taste of this seasoning, which can be used on a variety of dishes such as french fries, eggs, and soups. Made with spices from New Orleans, this seasoning adds a unique flavor to meals. It is often described as similar to salt and pepper but with a distinct Creole twist. Overall, Zatarains Creole Seasoning is well-liked and trusted by those who enjoy adding flavor to their meals.
Ingredients
Salt, Spices (Including Chili Pepper, Red Pepper and Paprika), Dextrose, Garlic, Sugar, Onion, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Extractives of Paprika, and Natural Flavor.
Check Zatarain's® New Orleans Style Creole Seasoning, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zatarain's® New Orleans Style Creole Seasoning, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Zatarain's® New Orleans Style Creole Seasoning, 8 oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


