Is CRISPY SOUTHERN NEW ORLEANS STYLE FISH FRI SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, CRISPY SOUTHERN NEW ORLEANS STYLE FISH FRI Vegetarian?

Description
Seasoned Southern-style breading mix that yields a crunchy, golden-brown crust and pronounced savory-spicy flavor. Commonly used for frying fish and other seafood, also applied to shrimp or chicken. Reviews frequently cite consistent crispness, easy coating and authentic regional taste; some users note variation in seasoning intensity across batches. Steady performance.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasoned Southern-style breading mix that yields a crunchy, golden-brown crust and pronounced savory-spicy flavor. Commonly used for frying fish and other seafood, also applied to shrimp or chicken. Reviews frequently cite consistent crispness, easy coating and authentic regional taste; some users note variation in seasoning intensity across batches. Steady performance.
Ingredients
Enriched Yellow Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Spice (Including Red Pepper), Natural Flavor, Monosodium Glutamate (Flavor Enhancer), Garlic, Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate
Check CRISPY SOUTHERN NEW ORLEANS STYLE FISH FRI SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, CRISPY SOUTHERN NEW ORLEANS STYLE FISH FRI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRISPY SOUTHERN NEW ORLEANS STYLE FISH FRI SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, CRISPY SOUTHERN NEW ORLEANS STYLE FISH FRI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY
Louisiana Fish Fry New Orleans Style Seafood Breading Mix with Real Lemon Added, 10 oz.
Zatarain's New Orleans Style Blackened Seasoning, 3 oz
Zapp's Potato Chips New Orleans Kettle Style Voodoo
Louisiana Fish Fry Products All Natural Seafood Breading Mix Fish Fry
Where to buy
CRISPY SOUTHERN NEW ORLEANS STYLE FISH FRI SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, CRISPY SOUTHERN NEW ORLEANS STYLE FISH FRI is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


