Is Zatarain's® New Orleans Style Creole Seasoning, 8 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Zatarains New Orleans Style Creole Seasoning is an 8 oz product that has gained popularity among consumers. People appreciate the great flavor and taste of this seasoning, which can be used on a variety of dishes such as french fries, eggs, and soups. Made with spices from New Orleans, this seasoning adds a unique flavor to meals. It is often described as similar to salt and pepper but with a distinct Creole twist. Overall, Zatarains Creole Seasoning is well-liked and trusted by those who enjoy adding flavor to their meals.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate & guanylate
- natural flavor
- dextrose
disodium inosinate & guanylate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Zatarains New Orleans Style Creole Seasoning is an 8 oz product that has gained popularity among consumers. People appreciate the great flavor and taste of this seasoning, which can be used on a variety of dishes such as french fries, eggs, and soups. Made with spices from New Orleans, this seasoning adds a unique flavor to meals. It is often described as similar to salt and pepper but with a distinct Creole twist. Overall, Zatarains Creole Seasoning is well-liked and trusted by those who enjoy adding flavor to their meals.
Ingredients
Salt, Spices (Including Chili Pepper, Red Pepper and Paprika), Dextrose, Garlic, Sugar, Onion, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Extractives of Paprika, and Natural Flavor.
Check Zatarain's® New Orleans Style Creole Seasoning, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zatarain's® New Orleans Style Creole Seasoning, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
TONY CHACHERE'S ORIGINAL CREOLE SEASONING, 8.00 OZ
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
Tony Chachere's Original Creole Seasoning 17oz can
Orrington Farms Beef Flavored Broth Base & Seasoning New 12 oz. Jar, Shelf Stable, Contains Salt
Where to buy
Zatarain's® New Orleans Style Creole Seasoning, 8 oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


