Is Zatarain's® New Orleans Style Creole Seasoning, 8 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • disodium inosinate & guanylate
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

disodium inosinate & guanylate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Zatarains New Orleans Style Creole Seasoning is an 8 oz product that has gained popularity among consumers. People appreciate the great flavor and taste of this seasoning, which can be used on a variety of dishes such as french fries, eggs, and soups. Made with spices from New Orleans, this seasoning adds a unique flavor to meals. It is often described as similar to salt and pepper but with a distinct Creole twist. Overall, Zatarains Creole Seasoning is well-liked and trusted by those who enjoy adding flavor to their meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Spices (Including Chili Pepper, Red Pepper and Paprika), Dextrose, Garlic, Sugar, Onion, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Extractives of Paprika, and Natural Flavor.

Check Zatarain's® New Orleans Style Creole Seasoning, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Zatarain's® New Orleans Style Creole Seasoning, 8 oz is available at 11 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayTarget

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal Prep
Vegan? Zatarain's® New Orleans Style Creole Seasoning, 8 oz | Spoonful