Is Crispy Traditional Style Plain Stone Baked Tandoori Naan Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • amylase
  • calcium propionate
  • L-cysteine hydrochloride plant source

amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Canola Oil And / Or Soy Oil, Sugar, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Yeast, Butter, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ascorbic Acid, L-cysteine Hydrochloride Plant Source, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Wheat Gluten, Amylase, : Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Fumaric Acid, Contains: Wheat, Soy And Milk, May Contain: Sesame Seeds, Farine De Ble, Eau, Huile De Canola Et/ou Huile De Soja, Sucre, Sel, Babeurre En Poudre, Levure, Beurre, Bicarbonate De Sodium, Acide Ascorbique, Chlorhydrate De L-cysteine Source Vegetale, Mono - Et Diglycerides Vegetaux, Gluten De Ble, Agent De Conservation Propionate De Calcium, Sorbate De Potassium, Acide Fumarique, Contient: Ble, Soja, Lait, Peut Contenir Des Graines De Sesame, Fcduc Packed In Modified Atmosphere Packagina Ensura The

Check Crispy Traditional Style Plain Stone Baked Tandoori Naan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Crispy Traditional Style Plain Stone Baked Tandoori Naan is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingMeal Prep