Is Crispy Traditional Style Plain Stone Baked Tandoori Naan Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- buttermilk powder
- calcium propionate
- amylase
- L-cysteine hydrochloride plant source
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Canola Oil And / Or Soy Oil, Sugar, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Yeast, Butter, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ascorbic Acid, L-cysteine Hydrochloride Plant Source, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Wheat Gluten, Amylase, : Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Fumaric Acid, Contains: Wheat, Soy And Milk, May Contain: Sesame Seeds, Farine De Ble, Eau, Huile De Canola Et/ou Huile De Soja, Sucre, Sel, Babeurre En Poudre, Levure, Beurre, Bicarbonate De Sodium, Acide Ascorbique, Chlorhydrate De L-cysteine Source Vegetale, Mono - Et Diglycerides Vegetaux, Gluten De Ble, Agent De Conservation Propionate De Calcium, Sorbate De Potassium, Acide Fumarique, Contient: Ble, Soja, Lait, Peut Contenir Des Graines De Sesame, Fcduc Packed In Modified Atmosphere Packagina Ensura The
Check Crispy Traditional Style Plain Stone Baked Tandoori Naan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crispy Traditional Style Plain Stone Baked Tandoori Naan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
Milton’s Gluten Free Crackers (Crispy Sea Salt). Crispy & Gluten-Free Grain Baked Crackers (Pack of 2, 20 oz).
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar
Where to buy
Crispy Traditional Style Plain Stone Baked Tandoori Naan is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


