Is CRISPY WAFERS WITH PEANUT BUTTER CREME COOKIE, PEANUT BUTTER Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oils

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp layers surround a smooth, creamy filling with a pronounced toasty sweetness; texture contrasts between brittle wafer and soft center. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, dessert accompaniment, or lunchbox treat. Reviewers frequently note satisfying crunch, portable packaging, and occasional comments about sweetness level, messy handling, and portion concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate {vitamin B1}, Riboflavin {vitamin B2}, Folic Acid), Peanut Butter (peanuts, Hydrogenated Rapeseed And/or Cottonseed And/or Soybean Oils, Salt, Peanut Oil), Sugar, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Cornstarch, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda.

Check CRISPY WAFERS WITH PEANUT BUTTER CREME COOKIE, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Patty

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich
Soy Free? CRISPY WAFERS WITH PEANUT BUTTER CREME COOKIE, PEANUT BUTTER | Spoonful