Is CRISPY WAFERS WITH PEANUT BUTTER CREME COOKIE, PEANUT BUTTER Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • unbleached enriched flour

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp layers surround a smooth, creamy filling with a pronounced toasty sweetness; texture contrasts between brittle wafer and soft center. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, dessert accompaniment, or lunchbox treat. Reviewers frequently note satisfying crunch, portable packaging, and occasional comments about sweetness level, messy handling, and portion concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate {vitamin B1}, Riboflavin {vitamin B2}, Folic Acid), Peanut Butter (peanuts, Hydrogenated Rapeseed And/or Cottonseed And/or Soybean Oils, Salt, Peanut Oil), Sugar, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Cornstarch, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda.

Check CRISPY WAFERS WITH PEANUT BUTTER CREME COOKIE, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Patty

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich
Gluten Free? CRISPY WAFERS WITH PEANUT BUTTER CREME COOKIE, PEANUT BUTTER | Spoonful