Is CROISSANT SAUSAGE, CAGE FREE EGG & CHEESE SANDWICHES, CROISSANT SAUSAGE, CAGE FREE EGG & CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • pasteurized process american cheese: milk water
  • cheese culture
  • lipolyzed butter oil and natural and artificial flavors
  • soybean oil butter
  • natural and artificial butter flavor
  • nonfat milk soybean oil
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CROISSANT: ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SOY FIBER, EGGS, SALT, WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES MALTODEXTRIN, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SUGAR MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN. COOKED SAUSAGE PATTY: PORK WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SPICES SODIUM PHOSPHATES, DEXTROSE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR. CAGE FREE GRILLED EGG PATTY: WHOLE EGGS, NONFAT MILK SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR (SOYBEAN OIL BUTTER, LIPOLYZED BUTTER OIL AND NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), CITRIC ACID, PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE: MILK WATER, CHEESE CULTURE, CREAM, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO (COLOR ADDED), SOY LECITHIN, ENZYMES.

Check CROISSANT SAUSAGE, CAGE FREE EGG & CHEESE SANDWICHES, CROISSANT SAUSAGE, CAGE FREE EGG & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
FlakyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The GoMeal Prep