This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is CROISSANTS WITH VANILLA FILLING, VANILLA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, VANILLA FLAVORED FILLING 30% [SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM), GLUCOSE SYRUP, WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EGG POWDER, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE), ACID (CITRIC ACID), THICKENER (CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE), FLAVORING (HAZELNUT, VANILLA)], MARGARINE [VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, SUNFLOWER, RAPESEED), WATER, EMULSIFIERS (MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHÍN), IODIZED SALT, ACID (CITRIC ACID), PRESERVATIVE (SORBIC ACID), FLAVORING, COLOR (CAROTENES)], WATER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, REFINED VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER), SUGAR, YEAST, WHEY POWDER, IODIZED SALT, DEXTROSE, STABILIZERS (MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), VANILLIN, PRESERVATIVE (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID).

Check CROISSANTS WITH VANILLA FILLING, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoSandwich
Vegetarian? CROISSANTS WITH VANILLA FILLING, VANILLA | Spoonful