Is Croissants Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • 24 % butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

24 % butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, 24 % Butter (Milk), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Egg, Salt, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid, Enzyme.

Check Croissants against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CrispySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich
Lactose Free? Croissants | Spoonful