Is Croissants Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, 24 % Butter (Milk), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Egg, Salt, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid, Enzyme.

Check Croissants against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CrispySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich
Pescatarian? Croissants | Spoonful