Is Crosse And Blackwell Scotch Broth Soup 400G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lamb fat
  • mutton

lamb fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetables in varying proportions (21%) (Carrot, Potato, Onion, Garden Peas, Swede), Mutton (4%), Pearl Barley, Modified Maize Starch, Yeast Extract, Salt, Flavourings, Dried Cabbage, Lamb Fat, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Colour (Carotenes)

Check Crosse And Blackwell Scotch Broth Soup 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crosse And Blackwell Scotch Broth Soup 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch