Is Crosse And Blackwell Scotch Broth Soup 400G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lamb fat
- mutton
lamb fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vegetables in varying proportions (21%) (Carrot, Potato, Onion, Garden Peas, Swede), Mutton (4%), Pearl Barley, Modified Maize Starch, Yeast Extract, Salt, Flavourings, Dried Cabbage, Lamb Fat, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Colour (Carotenes)
Check Crosse And Blackwell Scotch Broth Soup 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crosse And Blackwell Scotch Broth Soup 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Campbell's® Condensed Chicken Broth Soup 10.5 Oz
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Where to buy
Crosse And Blackwell Scotch Broth Soup 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


