Is Crosse & Blackwell Chutney - Hot Mango Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural chili pepper flavor

natural chili pepper flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Mangoes, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Raisins, Natural Chili Pepper Flavor, Lime Juice Concentrate, Tamarind Juice Concentrate, Spices, Onion Powder

Check Crosse & Blackwell Chutney - Hot Mango against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crosse & Blackwell Chutney - Hot Mango is available at 3 retailers

WegmansUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicyTangy
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSide DishMarinading