Is Crosse & Blackwell Major Grey's Chutney, 9 oz (Pack of 6) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mangoes, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Raisins, Dextrose, Lime Juice Concentrate, Salt, Tamarind Concentrate (Glucose, Tamarind Extract, Caramel Color, Sugar, Tartaric Acid), Spices, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder

Check Crosse & Blackwell Major Grey's Chutney, 9 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crosse & Blackwell Major Grey's Chutney, 9 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingGarnishing