Is Crosse & Blackwell Sauce Cocktail Seafood - 12 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavorings

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, tangy cocktail sauce with a creamy, thick texture that clings to shellfish; commonly used as a dip for shrimp, prawns, crab and seafood platters or as an accompaniment to appetizers. Reviewers note convenience and consistent flavor for entertaining, while some say it is milder or sweeter than homemade versions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Horseradish, Salt, Corn Starch, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onions, Anchovies, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Lactic Acid, Onion, Spices, Garlic

Check Crosse & Blackwell Sauce Cocktail Seafood - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Crosse & Blackwell Sauce Cocktail Seafood - 12 Oz is available at 11 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Dipping
Gluten Free? Crosse & Blackwell Sauce Cocktail Seafood - 12 Oz | Spoonful