Is Crosse & Blackwell Sauce Cocktail Seafood - 12 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovies
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavorings

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
natural flavorings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, tangy cocktail sauce with a creamy, thick texture that clings to shellfish; commonly used as a dip for shrimp, prawns, crab and seafood platters or as an accompaniment to appetizers. Reviewers note convenience and consistent flavor for entertaining, while some say it is milder or sweeter than homemade versions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Horseradish, Salt, Corn Starch, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onions, Anchovies, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Lactic Acid, Onion, Spices, Garlic

Check Crosse & Blackwell Sauce Cocktail Seafood - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Crosse & Blackwell Sauce Cocktail Seafood - 12 Oz is available at 11 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Dipping