Is Crosse & Blackwell Vegetable Broth Soup Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetables in varying proportions (35%) (Potato, Carrot, Broad Beans, Cut Green Beans, Onion, Leek, Garden Peas, Broccoli), Tomatoes, Modified Maize Starch, Maize Starch, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Salt, Basil, Leek Powder, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Flavourings (contain Celery), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Parsley, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Thyme, Ground White Pepper, Colour (Carotenes)

Check Crosse & Blackwell Vegetable Broth Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Crosse & Blackwell Vegetable Broth Soup is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupDrinkingMeal Prep