Is Crosta & Mollica 2 Tiramisu Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • free range egg yolk
  • milk protein
  • eggs
  • fresh cream
  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Cane Sugar, Marsala Wine (13.5%), Coconut Oil, Cocoa Butter, Mascarpone (6%) (Milk), Fresh Cream (4%) (Milk), Savoiardi Biscuits (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Eggs, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Carbonate), Free Range Egg Yolk, Cocoa Powder (3%), Glucose Syrup, Espresso Coffee (0.8%), Natural Stabiliser (Fruit Pectin, Sodium Alginate), Maize Starch, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, Mono and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Carob Seed Flour, Milk Protein, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Vanilla Extract

Check Crosta & Mollica 2 Tiramisu against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SweetRichChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking