Is Crosta Mollica Margherita Sourdough Pizza 403g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Description
This frozen pizza delivers a mildly tangy, oven-baked flavor with a crisp, blistered crust and a soft, pliant center; consumers commonly reheat it in a conventional oven for best texture. Reviews note authentic pizzeria taste, convenient preparation, and occasional variability in topping distribution and bake consistency, and mixed value perceptions.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese
- mozzarella cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
This frozen pizza delivers a mildly tangy, oven-baked flavor with a crisp, blistered crust and a soft, pliant center; consumers commonly reheat it in a conventional oven for best texture. Reviews note authentic pizzeria taste, convenient preparation, and occasional variability in topping distribution and bake consistency, and mixed value perceptions.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (18.5%), Water, Chopped Tomato (8%), Tomato Puree (8%), Sunflower Oil, Parmigiano Reggiano PDO Cheese (Milk, Non-Vegetarian Rennet), Salt, Olive Oil, Oregano (0.05%), Natural Mother Yeast, Yeast
Check Crosta Mollica Margherita Sourdough Pizza 403g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crosta Mollica Margherita Sourdough Pizza 403g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CAULIPOWER Margherita Stone-Fired Cauliflower Crust Pizza, 11.85 oz Box
MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED THIN CRUST TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA PIZZA, MARGHERITA
MARGHERITA RECIPE TOPPED WITH VINE-RIPENED ROMA TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA RECIPE
Rao's Homemade Margherita Pizza
Bettergoods Gluten Free Cauliflower Thin Crust Margherita Pizza
Where to buy
Crosta Mollica Margherita Sourdough Pizza 403g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole


