Is Crosta Mollica Salami Napoli Pizza Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buffalo mozzarella cheese
  • milk
  • smoked provola cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • pork
  • salami napoli
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

buffalo mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
smoked provola cheese
mozzarella cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Salami Napoli (13%) (Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Natural Flavour, Pepper, Garlic, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Tomato Puree, Chopped Tomato, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (4.8%), Smoked Provola Cheese (Milk) (4.8%), Sunflower Oil, Buffalo Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (2.4%), Salt, Olive Oil, Paprika, Natural Mother Yeast, Yeast

Check Crosta Mollica Salami Napoli Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Crosta Mollica Salami Napoli Pizza is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunch