Is croustilles maïs et lin Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Messa jaune de mais, graines de lin, huile de soja, sel. Contient du soja. Peut contenir Arachides, Blé, Lait, Moutarde, Hoix, Oeuts, Sésame, Soya, Sulfite, Gluten Ingredients: Yellow corn masa, flax seeds, soybean oil, salt. Contains say. May contain Peanuts, Wheat, Milk, Mustard, Huts, Eggs, Sesame, Soy, Sulphite, Gluten Lot 1608 23 21001 016 3 2 Emballé par Défices de la Forêt Valli 1595 Boul Lionel Boulet Varennes, Qc JX 1P? otlo
Check croustilles maïs et lin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open croustilles maïs et lin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


