Is CROUTONS, CHEESE GARLIC Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured whey
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheeses
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, YEAST, 2% OR LESS OF HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, ROMANO CHEESE SOLIDS FROM COW'S MILK, PARMESAN, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC POWDER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, CREAM, VINEGAR SOLIDS, CALCIUM PEROXIDE, CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, AZODICARBONAMIDE, ENZYMES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CULTURED WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TURMERIC AND ANNATTO (COLOR), NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID, TBHQ (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check CROUTONS, CHEESE GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CROUTONS, CHEESE GARLIC is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSnacking